News

Keep up-to-date with news that affects Kahshe Lake.

If you have news, send it to news@kahshelake.ca.


<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
  • 22 Dec 2020 2:47 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    This year has been an interesting year - but in ways we never imagined.
    On behalf of the Kahshe Lake Ratepayers Association I would like to send our best wishes to you and your family for health and happiness in the coming year.
    Stay well, stay safe and enjoy this holiday season.

    Margaret Taylor
    President of KLRA

  • 10 Dec 2020 11:22 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    As noted in the December 5, 2020 news item below, the harmful algal bloom detected in November in the Oak Road area has now been considered resolved by the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit. If you would like additional detail on the investigation findings, that information has now been included in the Lake Health portal of the KLRA's web site. Just go to Algal Alerts and the link within the Overview document will take you to the updated document (or click here).

    Ron Pearson - Lake Steward


  • 05 Dec 2020 9:41 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Just received a note via Muskoka411 News that the Kahshe Lake algal alert that was issued on November 11, 2020 was lifted Dec 4, 2020. As such, the water sample collected by the Ministry on November 24 has come back as not detected for microcystin.

    I checked the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit's algal tracking page and can confirm that It now shows as "RESOLVED".

    Ron Pearson, Lake Steward


  • 05 Dec 2020 4:58 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)


  • 02 Dec 2020 4:47 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    FOCA has created a new e-list for updates on the Electricity issue.

    https://foca.on.ca/electricity-pricing/

  • 23 Nov 2020 12:33 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Good news! The analysis results for the sample collected by the Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks (MECP) on Nov 9 have come back as not detected. However, as the release of toxins can occur as the bloom cells die off, the MECP will be re-sampling for toxin analysis again this week to confirm that the bloom is no longer there and that concentrations of toxin in the water have remained below detection.

    If those sampling results confirm continued not detected levels and that the bloom is no longer there, they will be forwarded to the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit, and the Harmful Algal Bloom Alert currently posted on the SMHU site will have its status changed to RESOLVED. Until then, the Alert and the associated limitations on water use remain in effect.

    Ron Pearson

    Lake Steward


  • 20 Nov 2020 5:00 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    I have been in touch with staff from both the Simcoe-Muskoka Health Unit (SMHU) and the Ontario Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks (MEPC) this week, and unfortunately, the MEPC’s laboratory analysis of the water sample(s) from the Oak Road blue-green algal bloom [referred to as a Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB)] area on November 11 has not yet been completed. They are analyzing for microcystin, a chemical toxin commonly associated with HABs. Ministry staff indicated to me today that the results can take up to 30 days, but as soon as the Sr. Environmental Officer who collected the samples receives the results from the Ministry laboratory, they will be relayed immediately to the SMHU. This differs from the information I was given by SMHU staff last Friday, as they expected the microcystin results from the MECP to be available by Monday (Nov 17).

    I have also noted that the SMHU web site now shows a total of 12 ongoing HAB Alerts, one Lifted Alert and six Resolved Alerts for a total of 19 HAB Alerts issued in 2020 to date. One of those was reported even later than the one on Kahshe Lake. In total, there are now 17 different HAB-impacted lakes in the Muskoka-Simcoe area of Ontario, and this is more than twice as many as in 2019 (8) and three-fold greater than in 2018 (6). One piece of good news is that one of our KLRA members in the Beaver Bay area (west of Boyd Is) had his own lake water and filtered drinking water analyzed for microcystin at his own expense this week, and all three samples came back non-detected.   

    I will continue to keep in touch with the MECP and SMHU staff and will update the KLRA as well as the Oak Road Cottagers’ Association members, the KL Community and KL Waterfront Community Facebook groups regarding the status of the water analysis as soon as I get the information.

    Ron Pearson

    Kahshe and Bass Lake Steward


  • 13 Nov 2020 1:44 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    In an effort to keep everyone up to date on the recent Blue Green Algae outbreak on Kahshe Lake, our Lake Steward Ron Pearson, will be presenting and answering questions on this topic tomorrow. 

    WHEN:  Saturday November 14th ar 6:00 P.M. ET on Kahshe Lake Community’s. Facebook page;.   


    To attend the Presentation:

    You must belong to the Kahshe Lake Community Facebook page that was created and is maintained by Lauren Koenig.  

    Please join as soon as possible if you wish to attend the presentation. 


     Below is the link to the presentation 


    https://fb.me/e/3b739vd6g


    Margaret Taylor. R.N.

    President of KLRA


  • 11 Nov 2020 4:24 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    To all members . 

    This morning I learned of a POSITIVE TEST for BLUE-GREEN ALGAE from the Simcoe Muskoka Health Unit. 

    Positive result location: West side of Kahshe Lake from a sample off of Oak Road. 

    I have contacted Gravenhurst Mayor Paul Kelly and they have just issued the announcement on the Town Web Site. 

    At that time I also requested signs be placed at entry to the lake, which has now been ordered and also that Nagaya Beach area be closed. Further asks will be made to the town regarding the need for on going water quality testing of the Nagaya Beach area and the lake through the Town to the Simcoe Muskoka Health unit. 

    Please do not drink the water and it is very important that you read the precautions set out by the Town and Simcoe Muskoka Health unit! 

    Ron Pearson our Lake Stewart has added this information and plans to add more to our January Newsletter:

    The three contributors to nutrient loading where we can make a difference include: 

    1. Pumping out and having our septic systems (tanks/leaching beds) inspected on a regular basis;  
    2. Managing our shorelines to keep them as natural and as vegetated as possible to minimize soil erosion directly into the lake, and; 
    3. Completely avoiding the use of phosphorus or nitrogen fertilizers on any existing lawns, gardens or flower beds in the vicinity of the shoreline. 

    Other sources that are beyond our control include wildlife feces, rain-fall and in-flow from rivers/other lakes. 

    Please see the links below for all the information available at this time.

    Marg Taylor. R.N.

    President of KLRA 

    https://www.simcoemuskokahealth.org/Topics/SafeWater/bluegreenalgae_copy1.aspx 

    https://www.gravenhurst.ca/Modules/News/index.aspx?feedId=e18a5915-ff28-4cff-970f-264baabf538f,4a157399-12be-4495-898d-93e3ce15a2a6,ebae7b28-33be-430e-b843-4f0d37d09540,23d30687-63eb-437d-aa07-39fba970e7b9,2c1eb433-5445-4416-aba2-842e226b5898,b453e88d-b6e9-439b-8746-8586013a30ea,447b9424-9632-4668-b10e-906cddd29290,57051579-0115-4f6a-8176-f3481c3631e8&newsId=015d0282-64c4-4e1a-80e4-28d0d1470104#



  • 15 Sep 2020 1:50 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The 2020 Kahshe Photo Contest broke all records for number of entries with 175 photos sent in.  All of the photos are on the web site. The 15 winners in the 5 categories are listed on a separate page under the 2020 Photo Contest heading. The 15 winners make up the slide show on the site home page.

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 

Kahshe Lake Ratepayers' Association (1994) Inc. (KLRA)
PO Box 1318, Gravenhurst, ON, Canada, P1P 1V5
Information: info@kahshelake.ca      Site Comments: webmaster@kahshelake.ca

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software